Prep tennis: South wins big on back-to-back days


South tennis gained matches on again-to-again days, dispatching Service 7-2 on Monday and West 7-2 on Tuesday.

Christine Hemry went 6-zero, 6-zero in women No. 1 singles on each days to steer the Wolverines.

Additionally profitable Tuesday have been Chugiak and Dimond in a rain-shortened match.

Boys No. 1 singles — Joseph Hemry (S) d. Jack Sedwick (W) 6-1, 6-zero.

Boys No. 2 singles — Corin Katzke (W) d. Andy Hemry (S) 6-1, 6-1.

Women No. 1 singles — Christine Hemry (S) d. Savannah Paul (W) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Women No. 2 singles — Aieleen Kim (W) d. Carter Nelson (S) 6-1, 6-1.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Lian Lincoln/Jake Brown (S) d. Robby Sedwick/Andre Lief (W) 6-1, 6-2.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Josh Balsan/Gage Webster (S) d. Theodore Bahr and Jack Coulter (W) 6-2, 6-four.

Women No. 1 doubles — Khailey Yancha/Sophia Sanders (S) d. Alison Butcher/Natalie Fraser (W) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Women No. 2 doubles — Lauren Robertson/Peyton Brown (S) d. Naomi Taylor/Jessie Zimmer (W) 6-1, 6-1.

Combined doubles — Isabella Jameson/Steve Kilkenny (S) d. Kristina Yu/Chris Brandeberry (W) 6-2, four-6, 10-eight.

South’s Isabella Jameson returns the ball as combined doubles teammate Steve Kilkenny watches throughout their victory over Kristina Yu and Chris Brandeberry. (Invoice Roth / Alaska Dispatch Information)

Boys No. 1 singles — Chase McGraw (ER) d. Ian Judd (C) 6-2, four-6, 10-four.

Boys No. 2 singles — Brendan Miles (ER) d. Tyler Winborg (C) 6-zero, 6-1.

Women No. 1 singles — Emilee Groth (C) d. Caitlyn Zoleske (ER) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Women No. 2 singles — Bethany Kesler (C) d. Melody Musick (ER) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Jared Elison/Ryan Winborg (C) d. Raymond Musick/Jilitip Ramos (ER) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Sterling Retzlaff/Will Michener (ER) d. Sam Corridor/Nate Soltenberg (C) four-6, 7-5, 10-eight.

Women No. 1 doubles — Becky LaRue/Tyanna Melak (C) gained by default.

Women No. 2 doubles — Megan Anshutz/Madelyn Bistodeau (C) gained by default.

Combined doubles — Taylor Golgliecoski/Naomi Shaw (ER) d. Claire Mahoney/Riley Fugere (C) 6-1, four-6, 10-7.

Boys No. 1 singles — Derek Stone (D) d. Spirit Pretlow (Ser.) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Boys No. 2 singles — Tyler Jang (D) d. Daniel Yoon (Ser.) 6-zero, 6-zero.

Women No. 1 singles — Averyl Cobb (D) d. Elizabeth Noh (Ser.) 6-2, 6-three.

Women No. 2 singles — Aisha Solis (D) d. Tiffany Ferguson 6-1, 6-1.

Boys No. 1 doubles — Sean Carey/Isaiah Mill (D) d. Kyle Reem/Sorin Gessner 6-2, 6-three.

Boys No. 2 doubles — Conor…



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *